This site has limited support for your browser. We recommend switching to Edge, Chrome, Safari, or Firefox.

Privacy Policy



PREAMBLE

What does this entail?

Personal data means all information that directly or indirectly identifies you.

For example, your contact details (e.g. surname, first name, postal address) but also your location, an identifier number (e.g. IP address), a photo, etc. are considered personal data.

In this respect, this Privacy Policy applies only to natural persons, hereinafter referred to as "Data Subjects", whether individuals or professionals, with the exception of legal persons.

At Eclo, we only collect personal data that is strictly necessary for the achievement of specific, explicit and legitimate purposes. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe how we do this.

What are the applicable regulations?

This Privacy Policy is mainly based on two texts:

Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, hereinafter referred to as "GDPR";

Law No. 78/17 of 6 January 1978 as amended, hereinafter referred to as the "Data Protection Act".

Where can I find the information that concerns me?

For as much clarity as possible, Sustainable Beauty offers several sources of information:

This Privacy Policy explains how we process your personal data when you browse our site;

The General Terms and Conditions of Sale govern any purchase made through our site;

The Legal Notice makes accessible any useful information concerning the company Sustainable Beauty.

Article 1: The controller

In accordance with the regulations (GDPR, Article 7), the controller is the entity that determines the purposes and means of the processing.

The person responsible for the processing of personal data collected via the https://eclobeauty.com website is:

Sustainable Beauty SAS
Société par actions simplifiée au capital de 10.000 euros

Registered office:
107, avenue Henri Fréville,
Cs 1070
35207 Rennes Cedex 2
899 132 203 RCS
Rennes

Article 2: The methods of processing your personal data

For what purposes is your data processed?

When you browse our site, your data may be processed for the following purposes:

Contract management: customer account management, management of orders placed online and shipping/delivery/return in stock.
This processing is necessary for the performance of the contract or pre-contractual measures taken at the request of the data subject.

Commercial prospecting by electronic means and the personalization of advertising content.
This processing is based on the consent of the data subject.

The management of payments and invoices, and the keeping of accounts.
This processing meets a legal obligation.

The realization of satisfaction surveys and customer studies: surveys, product tests, sales statistics and organization of competitions.
This processing is based on the legitimate interest of Sustainable Beauty, consisting in the continuous improvement of our service and products.

La gestion des précontentieux et contentieux.
The management of pre-litigation and litigation. This processing is based on the legitimate interest of Sustainable Beauty, consisting in the establishment of proof of a right or contract.

How do we collect your data?

We do not collect your data other than through your own browsing (so-called direct collection).

As an exception, as part of the "Refer a loved one" program, we may collect your email address to offer you a discount voucher on your first order. In this case, one of your relatives will have mentioned your email address on our site and this is the reason why we will contact you (so-called indirect collection).

Is your data passed on to third parties?

Sustainable Beauty only transmits your personal data to recipients who have the strict necessity, to ensure their processing in accordance with the purpose of their collection.

In this context, service providers responsible for the following missions are concerned: Creation and management of customer accounts / Management of the order, shipping, delivery, return to stock / Payment and invoice management services / Hosting and site management / Management of customer satisfaction and organization of competitions / Advertising emailing and deposit of cookies on your terminal subject to your consent / If applicable, the courts concerned, mediators, lawyers, bailiffs, accountants and auditors..

Is your data transferred outside the European Union (EU)?

Some of the personal data we collect may be transferred outside the European Union, mainly to Canada and the United States, where Sustainable Beauty providers are present.

In the event of a transfer, Sustainable Beauty ensures that it is (i) carried out to a country subject to an adequacy decision by the European Commission under Article 45 of the GDPR, or (ii) framed by appropriate safeguards under Article 46 of the GDPR, in particular the Standard Contractual Clauses of the European Commission, as well as by technical and organisational measures to guarantee a high level of data security and confidentiality, similar to that required by the GDPR.

How long is your data kept?

We keep your personal data until the purposes for which it was collected have been achieved.

In some cases, a longer retention period is imposed on us by a legal obligation.

For example:

If you are not yet a customer, your personal data may be kept until you withdraw your consent to receive commercial prospecting, and up to 3 (three) years from the last commercial contact with us (e.g. when you click on an offer that we send you).

If you are a customer, your personal data may be kept for up to 3 (three) years from the last act of purchase, and up to 5 (five) years in intermediate archiving (access only in case of litigation).

Invoices are kept for a period of 10 (ten) years.

Article 3: Your individual rights

What rights do you have over your own personal data?

Right of access: you have the right to ask us for confirmation that your personal data is being processed by us. If necessary, upon your request, we will send you a copy of your personal data that is being processed.

Right to rectification: you have the right to have personal data that we process and that are inaccurate rectified or completed.

Right to erasure: you have the right to obtain the erasure of your personal data as soon as possible, in particular when they are no longer necessary for the achievement of the purposes for which they were collected, or when you withdraw your consent on which the processing of your data was based.

Right to restriction:you have the right to obtain the limitation, i.e. the freezing of the processing of your personal data, in particular when it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of your legal claims.

Right to object:you have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of your personal data. Only legitimate and compelling reasons of Sustainable Beauty or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims may be invoked against this right.

Right to portability:You have the right to receive from Sustainable Beauty the personal data you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

How to exercise them?

You have the possibility to exercise your individual rights over your data by email by sending a request to the following address:hello@eclobeauty.com

Your request will indicate the right(s) you wish to exercise. In accordance with Article 12.6 of the GDPR, where Sustainable Beauty has reasonable doubts as to the identity of the person exercising its rights, we will be able to ask you for information necessary to confirm that it is indeed you, such as a copy of your identity document.

Do you have the right to lodge a complaint?

Absolutely. If you feel that you have not been able to exercise your rights, or wish to report a breach of the rules for the protection of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, the Commission nationale de l'informatique et des libertés (CNIL).

Article 4: The management of cookies

In order to improve the functioning of the site and optimize your navigation, Sustainable Beauty may be required to deposit cookies, through subcontractors or partner companies.

But don't be afraid! In all cases, we respect your privacy and ask for your consent in accordance with the legal framework in force.

These cookies allow us to measure the audience in order to improve the overall functioning of our site, optimizing your browsing experience by offering you personalized content, and offering you offers adapted to your interests.

As part of the use of cookies, Sustainable Beauty may process personal data about you as an independent controller, or as a joint controller with social networks.

However, please note that the cookies of some of the solutions we use depend on an external controller, who is likely, if you agree, to process personal data about you under their own privacy policy.

You have the option to block the deposit of such trackers using your browser settings. As part of such an approach, the configuration of each browser is different. Examples: Chrome™ ; Internet Explorer™ ; Safari™ ; Firefox™.

In accordance with the recommendations of the CNIL, the lifespan of the tracers we use is limited to 13 (thirteen) months, while the information collected through them will not be kept beyond 25 (twenty-five) months.

Article 5: Update of the Privacy Policy

Sustainable Beauty may change this Privacy Policy.Politique de confidentialité.

If we wish to use your personal data in a manner different from the one we have already brought to your attention, these changes will be notified to you in a visible manner on our website.

Article 6: Disputes

This Privacy Policy is subject to French law.

In the event that a dispute arises as to the validity, interpretation, or execution of this Privacy Policy, the parties will make good faith efforts to reach an amicable resolution.

In the absence of an amicable resolution, the dispute will be brought before the courts of the jurisdiction of the Court of Appeal of Paris, exclusively competent.

Article 7: Contact

You can send us any question or complaint by sending us an email to the following address: hello@eclobeauty.com

Cart

No more products available for purchase

Your cart is currently empty.